MG/YA Books Read 2015

A SCHOOL FOR UNUSUAL GIRLS: Kathleen Baldwin
BLOODY JACK: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE CURIOUS ADVENTURES OF MARY “JACKY” FABER, SHIP’S BOY: L.A. Meyer
CLAYTON STONE, AT YOUR SERVICE: Ena Jones
DEVOTED: Jennifer Mathieu
IT CAME FROM THE STARS: Gary D. Schmidt
FINDING PARIS: Joy Preble
MASTERMINDS: Gordon Korman
SPLENDOURS & GLOOMS: Laura Amy Schlitz
THE FOURTEENTH GOLDFISH: Jennifer L. Holm
THE GLASS SENTENCE: S.E. Grove
THE NIGHT GARDENER: Jonathan Auxier
THE THICKETY: J.A. White
*TREASURE ISLAND: Robert Louis Stevenson

MG/YA Books Read 2014

*ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN: Mark Twain
ABBY SPENCER GOES TO BOLLYWOOD: Varsha Bajaj
CRESS: Marissa Meyer
DEAD OVER HEELS: Alison Kemper
DONNA OF THE DEAD: Alison Kemper
FREAKY FAST FRANKIE JOE: Lutricia Clifton
ICE DOGS: Terry Lynn Johnson
JINX: Sage Blackwood
KUNG POW CHICKEN-LET’S GET CRACKIN’: Cyndi Marko
LOKI’S WOLVES: Melissa Marr & K.L. Armstrong
NIGHTINGALE’S NEST: Nikki Loftin
SHIPWRECK ISLAND: S. A Bodeen
STORM RUNNERS: Roland Smith
SWIPE: Evan Angler
THE DIRT DIARY: Anna Staniszewski
THE HERO’S GUIDE TO SAVING YOUR KINGDOM: Christopher Healy
THE HYPNOTISTS: Gordon Korman
THE ISLAND TRILOGY, SHIPWRECK: Gordon Korman
THE ISLAND TRILOGY- SURVIVAL: Gordon Korman
THE KIDNAPPED TRILOGY, THE ABDUCTION: Gordon Korman
THE KIDNAPPED TRILOGY, THE ESCAPE: Gordon Korman
THE KIDNAPPED TRILOGY, THE SEARCH: Gordon Korman
THE LOST KINGDOM: Matthew Kirby
THE LOST PLANET: Rachel Searles
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN: Katherine Applegate
THE PRANK LIST: Anna Staniszewski
THE PRINCESS CURSE: Merrie Haskell
THE QUANTUM LEAGUE, SPELL ROBBERS: Matthew Kirby
THE REAL BOY: Anne Ursu
THE SECRET OF FERRELL SAVAGE: J. Duddy Gill
THE TRUTH ABOUT ALICE: Jen Mathieu
UNDER THE EGG: Laura Marx Fitzgerald
WHEN AUDREY MET ALICE: Rebecca Behrens
WILD BOY: James Lincoln Collier
WISH YOU WERE ITALIAN: Kristin Rae

 MG/YA Books Read 2013

Alabama Moon: Watt Key
Altered: Jenn Rush
Anna and The French Kiss: Stephanie Perkins
Ashfall: Mike Mullins
Better Nate Than Ever: Tim Federle
Capture the Flag: Kate Messner
Ditched: Robin Mellom
Goblin Secrets: William Alexander
Grave Mercy: Robin LaFevers
Ivy and Bean: Annie Barrows
Kingdom Keepers–Disney After Dark: Ridley Pearson
Liar and Spy: Rebecca Stead
Marcelo in the Real World: Francisco X. Stork
Marty McGuire: Kate Messner
Savvy: Ingrid Law
Scarlet: Marissa Meyer
Seraphina: Rachel Hartman
Spirit Animals Wild Born: Brandon Mull
The Ability: M.M. Vaughn
The Cavendish Home for Boys and Girls: Claire Legrand
The Colussus Rises: Peter Lerangis
The Dry: Rebecca Nolen
The False Prince: Jennifer Nielsen
The Girl From Felony Bay: J.E. Thompson
The Laura Line: Crystal Allen
The Mystery of the Singing Ghost: Gertrude Chandler Warner
The Rithmatist: Brandon Sanderson
The Time Fetch: Amy Herrick
The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp: Kathi Appelt
Two Heads Are Better Than One: Anne Mazer
Tyger Tyger
Watership Down: Richard Adams

MG/YA Books Read in 2012

Allie Finkle’s Rules for Girls–Stage Fright: Meg Cabot
Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Complex*: Eoin Colfer
Breadcrumbs: Anne Ursu
Chained: Lynne Kelly
Cinder: Marissa Meyer
Claws: Mike & Rachel Grinti
Ender’s Game: Orson Scott Card
Every Day: David Levithan
Fly By Night: Francis Hardinge
Fracture: Megan Miranda
Gods and Warriors: Michelle Paver
Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher: Bruce Coville
Leviathan: Scott Westerfeld
Life As We Knew IT: Susan Beth Pfeffer
May B. : Caroline Starr Rose
Merits of Mischief, The Bad Apple: T.R. Burns
Return to the Willows: Jacqueline Kelly
Shadow and Bone: Leigh Bardugo
Shattered Souls: Mary Lindsey
Ship Breaker: Paolo Bacigalupi
Small Medium at Large: Joanne Levy
Summer of the Gypsy Moths: Sara Pennypacker
The Drowned Cities: Paolo Bacigalupi
The Friday Society: Adrienne Kress
The Humming Room: Ellen Potter
The Peculiars: Maureen McQuerry
The Scorpio Races: Maggie Stiefvater
The Seven Tales of Trinket: Shelley Moore Thomas
The Shadow Collector’s Apprentice: Amy Gordon
The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy: Nikki Loftin
The Spindlers: Lauren Oliver
The Storm Makers: Jennifer E. Smith
The Witch’s Guide To Cooking With Children: Keith McGowan
Winterling: Sarah Prineas

MG/YA Books Read in 2011

A Tale of Two Castles: Gail Carson Levine
Across The Universe: Beth Revis
All These Things I’ve Done: Gabrielle Zevin
Artemis Fowl and the Arctic Incident*: Eoin Colfer
Artemis Fowl and the Eternity Code*: Eoin Colfer
Artemis Fowl and The Lost Colony*: Eoin Colfer
Artemis Fowl and The Opal Deception*: Eoin colfer
Artemis Fowl*: Eoin Colfer
Ashes: Ilsa J. Bick
Because of Wynn-Dixie: Kate DiCamillo
Brain Jack: Brian Falkner
Candle Man: Glenn Dakin
Circle of Secrets: Kimberly Griffiths Little
Clementine: Sara Pennypacker
Divergent: Veronica Roth
Dreamland: Alyson Noel
Frindle: Andrew Clements
Give Up The Ghost: Megan Crewe
Gracie The Pixie of the Puddle: Donna Jo Napoli
Hidden: Dotti Enderle
How Lamar’s Big Prank Won A Bubba-Sized Trophy: Crystal Allen
I Am Number Four: Pittacus Lore
Icefall: Matthew J. Kirby
Illegal: Bettina Restrepo
Liesl and Po: Lauren Oliver
My Life Undecided: Jessica Brody
My Very Unfairy Tale Life: Anna Staniszewski
Penny Dreadful: Laurel Snyder
Ramona Forever*: Beverly Cleary
Ramona The Pest*: Beverly Cleary
Sean Griswold’s Head: Lindsey Leavitt
Sly the Sleuth and the Pet Mysteries: Donna Jo Napoli
Suddenly Supernatural by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
Taking Off: Jenny Moss
The Clockwork Three: Matthew Kirby
The Death Cure: James Dashner
The Dog Days of Charlotte Hayes: Marlane Kennedy
The Faerie Ring: Kiki Hamilton
The Fashion Disaster that Changed My Life: Lauren Myracle
The Fingertips of Duncan Dorfman: Meg Wolitzer
The Fortune Tellers Club: The Lost Girl: Dotti Enderle
The Fortune Tellers Club: Playing with Fire: Dotti Enderle
The Fox Inheritance: Mary E. Pearson
The Joy of Spooking: P.J. Bracegirdle
The Leanin’ Dog: K.A. Nuzum
The Lost Conspiracy: Frances Hardinge
The Magical Misadventures of Prunella Bogthistle: Deva Fagan
The Moonlight Man: Betty Ren Wright
The Name of the Star: Maureen Johnson
The Report Card: Andrew Clements
The Seance: Iain Lawrence
The Sisters Grimm: Michael Buckley
The Skeleton’s Knife: Joni Sensel
The Sweetest Thing: Christina Mandelski
The Tail of Emily Windsnap: Liz Kessler
The Wager: Donna Jo Napoli
The Year the Swallows Came Early: Kathryn Fitzmaurice
This Dark Endeavor: Kenneth Oppel
Touching Spirit Bear: Ben Mikaelsen
Well Witched: Frances Hardinge
You Wish: Mandy Hubbard
Zeke Bartholomew: Superspy: Jason Pinter

MG/YA Books Read in 2010

A Map of the Known World: Lisa Ann Sandell
Blue Fire: Janice Hardy
Crosswire: Dotti Enderle
Darkwood: M.E. Breen
Demon’s Covenant: Sarah Rees Brennan
Dreaming Anastasia: Joy Preble
Eleven: Lauren Myracle
Faithful: Janet Fox
Forge: Laurie Halse Anderson
Fortune’s Folly: Deva Fagan
Hattie Big Sky: Kirby Larson
If I Stay: Gayle Forman
Incarceron: Catherine Fisher
Julie of the Wolves: Jean Craighead George
Karma Bites: Stacy Kramer & Valerie Thomas
Linger: Maggie Stiefvater
Lips Touch Three Times: Laini Taylor
Mockingjay: Suzanne Collins
Nightshade City: Hilary Wagner
Number The Stars: Lois Lowry
Operation YES: Sara Lewis Holmes
Plain Kate: Erin Bow
Princess For Hire: Lindsey Leavitt
Shadow: Jenny Moss
Silver Phoenix: Cindy Pon
Sun and Moon, Ice and Snow: Jessica Day George
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing: Judy Blume
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Wolf Brother: Michelle Paver
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Spirit Walker: Michelle Paver
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Soul Eater: Michelle Paver
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Outcast: Michelle Paver
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Oath Breaker: Michelle Paver
The Chronicles of Ancient Darkness: Ghost Hunter: Michelle Paver
The Demon’s Lexicon: Sarah Rees Brennan
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate: Jacqueline Kelly
The Familiars: Adam Jay Epstein & Andrew Jacobson
The Forest of Hands and Teeth: Carrie Ryan
The Healing Spell: Kimberly Griffiths Little
The Midnight Charter: David Whitley
The Pup Who Cried Wolf: Chris Kurtz
The Ruby Notebook: Laura Resau
The Timekeeper’s Moon: Joni Sensel
The Treasures of Weatherby: Zilpha Keatley Snyder
The Summer of Moonlight Secrets: Danette Haworth
The Unseen: Zilpha Keatley Snyder
The Way of the Warrior: Chris Bradford
Werewolf Rising: R.L. LaFevers
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon: Grace Lin
Wild Blue: Annie Wedekind
Wolves of the Beyond; Lone Wolf: Kathryn Lasky

MG/YA Books Read in 2009

Man in the Moon: Dotti Enderle
The Graveyard Book: Neil Gaiman
Tantalize: Cynthia Leitich-Smith
The Black Book Of Secrets: F.E. Higgins
The Neverending Story: Michael Ende
Oh. My. Gods.: Tera Lynn Childs
*The Call of the Wild: Jack London
*The Guardians of Ga’Hoole; The Capture: Kathryn Lasky
Winnie’s War: Jenny Moss
Demonkeeper: Royce Buckingham
Ink Death: Cornelia Funke
Prophecy of the Sisters: Michelle Zink
Geektastic; Stories from the Nerd Herd: edited by Holly Black and Cecil Castellucci
Escape Under the Forever Sky: Eve Yohalem
The Brilliant Fall of Gianna Z: Kate Messner
The Indigo Notebook: Laura Resau
Red Glass: Laura Resau
The Hunger Games: Suzanne Collins
*Black and Blue Magic: Zilpha Keatley Snyder
A Great and Terrible Beauty: Libba Bray
Skeleton Creek: Patrick Carman
Eighth Grade Bites: Heather Brewer
The Extra-Ordinary Princess: Carolyn Q. Ebbitt
Ninth Grade Slays: Heather Brewer
Graceling: Kristin Cashore
The Bronze Pen: Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Shiver: Maggie Stiefvater
The Ghost on the Stairs: Chris Eboch
Peter and the Starcatchers: Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson
The Shifter: Janice Hardy
Nathaniel Fludd Beastologist: RL LaFevers
The FarWalker’s Quest: Joni Sensel
Lyonesse: Sam Llewellyn
The Emerald Tablet: P.J. Hoover
Catching Fire: Suzanne Collins
The Higher Power of Lucky: Susan Patron
When You Reach Me: Rebecca Stead
Pendragon; The Merchant of Death: D.J. MacHale
Cry of the Icemark: Stuart Hill
Rampant: Diana Peterfreund
The Maze Runner: James Dashner
The Year of the Bomb: Ronald Kidd

MG/YA Books Read in 2008

The Mysterious Benedict Society: Trenton Lee Stewart
The Tale of Despereaux: Kate DiCamillo
The Keys to the Kingdom—Mister Monday: Garth Nix
Golden & Grey: Louise Arnold
Stravaganza—City of Masks: Mary Hoffman
The Penderwicks: Jeanne Birdsall
*The Egypt Game: Zilpha Keatley Snyder
Ida B.: Katherine Hennigan
Atherton—The House of Power: Patrick Carman
MayBird and the Ever After: Jodi Lynn Anderson
Ella Enchanted: Gail Carson Levine
The Rangers’ Apprentice: John Flanagan
Theodosia and the Serpents of Chaos: R.L. LaFevers
Howl’s Moving Castle: Dianna Wynne Jones
The Lightning Thief: Rick Riordan
The House of the Scorpion: Nancy Farmer
Sideways Stories From Wayside School: Louis Sachar
Dear Mr. Henshaw: Beverly Cleary
Fire Star’s Quest: Erin Hunter
Curse as Dark as Gold: Elizabeth Bunce
Artemis Fowl—The Time Paradox: Eoin Colfer
Coraline: Neil Gaiman
Wicked Lovely: Melissa Marr
Airbourne: Kenneth Oppel
Skin Hunger: Kathleen Duey
Dark Wing: Kenneth Oppel
What I Saw and How I Lied: Judy Blundell
The Underneath: Kathi Appelt
Piper Reed Navy Brat: Kimberly Willis Holt
*A Wizard of Earthsea: Ursula K. Le Guin
*Ginger Pye: Eleanor Estes
*Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone: J.K. Rowling
*His Dark Materials–The Subtle Knife: Philip Pullman
Eragon: Christopher Paolini
*Gregor the Overlander: Suzanne Collins
*Gregor and the Prophecy of Bane: Suzanne Collins
*Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH: Robert C O’Brien

*Note: Not all of these are first-time reads. Some books simply must be read again and again!